Privacy Statement

Martin Insurance Brokers (‘MIB) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when giving your details. To provide you with relevant information and respond to your requests, we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it will inform you of how we collect, use and disclose personal data we gather from you. Our activities are compliant with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and any other Data Protection legislation/Acts passed as a result of the GDPR.

MIB follow these principles relating to processing of personal data:

  1. We process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. We collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only.
  3. We only process personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing personal data.
  4. We keep personal data accurate and, where necessary, up to date. MIB take every reasonable step to ensure that inaccurate personal data is erased or rectified without delay.
  5. We do not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing personal data.
  6. We process personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

What information we gather and why

In general, you may visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal data. MIB collects domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website.

This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider (ISP) and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

Some portions of this website, however, may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you: for example, our Contact Us form or Online Quote service.

In this case, we process your personal data in order to provide insurance quotation and placement service, i.e. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. We process your personal data to:

  • introduce, propose or carry out other work preparatory to the conclusion of contracts of insurance
  • carry out administration of contracts of insurance at inception, mid-term, renewal and throughout the term of the policy
  • assist in the event of a claim
  • comply with regulatory, industry and tax legislation
  • carry out internal reporting.

Such personal data may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation
  • CV’s
  • Convictions, claims, penalty points, etc.
  • Risk details, e.g. driving licence, NCT, vehicle information, property, turnover/fee income, etc.
  • Banking details for premium credit facility
  • Medical history.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed, information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any such transfers are made in full compliance with all aspects of data protection.

Who we share or seek information from

We may share your personal data with or seek information from a number of external parties, such as:

  • Insurers and third party underwriters that we obtain quotations from
  • Insurance software providers
  • Premium financing companies for the purposes of arranging a premium credit facility for you
  • Re-insurers
  • Parties acting on your behalf, e.g. insurance intermediary, insurer, loss assessor, solicitor, executor, garage, repairer, etc.
  • Parties acting on the insurer’s behalf, e.g. loss adjusters, external investigators, medical practitioners, solicitors, repairers, etc.
  • Surveyors, advisors and consultants for the purposes of surveying or assessing a risk
  • The Central Bank of Ireland, the Financial Services & Pensions Ombudsman or any equivalent supervisory or regulatory body
  • The Gardaí, Revenue Commissioners or any other persons authorised by law to access records
  • Computer network maintenance companies.

Retention periods

Our retention periods for your data are as follows:

Type of data Legal basis Retention period
Personal customer data: all liability and Directors & Officers insurance policies Consumer Protection Code 2012;

The Statute of Limitations 1957;

The Safety, Health & Welfare at Work (General Applications) Regulations 1993

Indefinitely
Personal customer data: all other insurance policies Consumer Protection Code 2012 7 years from the date of the transaction or the date MIB ceased to provide product/service to the consumer
Credit card information General Data Protection Regulation For duration of the transaction

 

Your rights

You have certain rights when it comes to your personal data, including:

  • Right of access to personal data
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object.

Data security

MIB’s intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information, honour your choice for its intended use and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

However, you should always take into consideration that the Internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

Business relationships

This website contains links to other websites. MIB is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. MIB uses pixels, transparent GIF files and other methods to help manage online advertising.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement or practices, or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact James Martin at james@mib.ie, who will review your request in line with the data protection legislation. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie if you are unhappy with any aspects of how your personal data is processed.

MIB may modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. You can check the ‘Last Updated’ date below to see when the notice was last changed.

 

Last updated 04 May 2018